Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may from time to time change these rules. We will notify users of the Site of any changes by posting the revised policy reflecting them with a new effective date on this page. Your use of our Site following any such change means that you agree to the rules as changed. These rules–specifically including the “Customer Information Policy”, “Use of Cookies”, “Use of IP Addresses”, and “Security” paragraphs below–apply to this website only and not to any other website or business activity of For Bare Feet, LLC or For Bare Feet Stores, LLC.

This Privacy Policy was lasted updated on November 12, 2019.


Customer Information Policy

The Site is intended for audiences 13 years of age and above. All areas on the FBF Site that accept personal information (email address, name, address, gender etc.) from a customer have an age verification field. If the customer is not 13 years of age or older, the information is not accepted or stored by the Site.

A parent or legal guardian who is over the age of 18 may register his or her child as a member of the FBF Birthday Club. Birthday Club members may receive promotional offers and other information about FBF at the address provided.

FBF does collect customer information on those users who are 13 years of age or older in an effort to improve our customers’ shopping experience. FBF recognizes that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly. The information collected is used to help us respond to customer inquiries, send emails about sales and events, send catalogs and other marketing and promotional materials through the mail, contact contest winners and/or ship and bill orders. The information also helps us in determining what products appeal to our customers so we can better merchandise our site.

FBF collects personal information necessary to process an order, a catalog request, a contest entry or a request to receive promotional emails from the consumer. This information includes name, address, city, state, zip code, phone number, email address, gender (optional) and date of birth (optional). For those users who have opted to register their personal profile with the Site by setting up an “account”, the above information, including additional “Ship To” addresses, can be reviewed and maintained by the customer by accessing it through the “My Account” link in the top navigation bar of the Site’s pages. For those customers who have not registered a maintainable account on the site, they may contact FBF customer service at 1-765-349-7474 to have their information updated as needed.

We may use customer information for marketing and promotional purposes. Each promotional email we send comes with a link that enables our customers to unsubscribe or remove themselves from our mailing list. In addition, we may from time to time make customer information available to other carefully screened companies. Categories of companies with which we may share information include other companies that we believe offer products and services that our customers may be interested in, either directly or through companies that market information about potential customers to other suppliers of products or services. If you would like to make sure that we make every effort not to share your email address or other information with third parties, just send an email to fbfremove@fbforiginals.com.

When we offer contests or promotions or join with other companies to do so, visitors who choose to participate in these contests and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to participate. That information may then be used by us and any company offering the contest or promotions to notify winners or to fulfill promotional obligations. We may use third parties to perform services such as mailing catalogs and other marketing and promotional materials on our behalf. We will supply customer information to those third parties to the extent necessary to enable them to perform the services we have engaged them to provide.


Third-Party Integrated Solutions

In addition to the third-party service providers discussed elsewhere in this policy, FBF uses carefully selected third-party solution providers on its website to offer specific functionality that help improve the shopping experience for its customers.  As a result, there are occasions where the Site must share customer information with one or more of those providers in order for their software to function as expected and provide our customers with the expected benefit.  In addition to the third-party payment and email opt-in services which are made available through the site, FBF currently uses the three third-party providers listed below, each of which has access to some customer information as described.  The companies listed have committed to FBF to adhere to our Customer Information Policy and, in some cases, have also listed a link to their own company policy.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows our California customers to request certain information regarding our disclosures, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at either FBFremove@fbforiginals.com or FBF Retail Direct, 1201 S. Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 and include your name and the address to which you would like us to respond. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty days of receipt.


How We Respond to a “Do Not Track” Signal from Your Browser

Currently, this site does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser. 


Use of Cookies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a piece of information that is sent to your computer’s hard drive to help our site recognize you when you return to our Site. Cookies are used as a standard practice by many sites. An example of how we use this function could be if you started to place items in your shopping cart, but then for some reason had to leave our Site or shut off your computer. When you return to our Site, the cookie would enable our Site to recognize that you have returned and all the items you placed in your cart during an earlier session would still be in your shopping cart. 

We also use cookies to determine the number of people that come to our Site. It is important for us to understand the number of new customers using our Site. When your computer accepts the cookie, we are able to record that session as a new visitor to our Site.

As important as cookies are to our Site, we understand that this might make you uncomfortable. If you would prefer to not accept cookies from ours or any other Site, you can modify the setting on your specific web browser to not accept them. Please refer to your browser’s online help feature or the user’s manual for instructions on how to do this.


Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you get on to the internet. Your computer’s IP address is used by our Site for administration purposes and to report aggregate traffic information to our affiliates and advertisers. Our Site does not tie personal information to an IP address.


Security

While no online transaction is 100% secure, FBF strives to protect your personal information to the best of our ability. All orders submitted use the Secure Checkout feature on our Site. This feature uses the industry-standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption to protect any personal information including your credit card number.

Stay Informed